Warrantless Seizures and Race
[…] If they “demand” or “retain” your ID, however, you are seized. This was/is, obviously, a problematic standard especially when the weight of the officer’s testimony often controls whether the Court believes there was a request vs a demand. Some attorneys now interpret Sum as saying that if a police officer asks a BIPOC what their name is or to show them their ID, then they are seized per this decision, but with a White defendant this may still be a “social contact.” This seems overly broad.
RCW 46.61.020 reads that “It is unlawful for any person while operating or in charge of any vehicle to refuse when requested by a police officer to give his or her name and address and the name and address of the owner of such vehicle….a violation of this section is a misdemeanor.” It isn’t disputed that when a police officer pulls your car over you are seized. The issue is what happens when you are already stopped, and parked, and the officer initiates contact you while in “charge” of a motor vehicle.